gym cairns
24 hour gym cairns
fitness classes cairns
fitness passport gyms cairns
cairns 24 hour gym
Think Fitness Privacy Policy

Our privacy commitment

Think Fitness Qld Pty Ltd (“Think Fitness”) is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We are committed to protecting your privacy and for that reason we will only collect, use, disclose, store and otherwise handle your personal and sensitive information that is necessary for us to deliver goods and services to you.

Think Fitness realises the importance of ensuring that personal information held by the company is treated confidentially and is committed to ensuring that all personal information is only collected, disclosed, used and stored in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles set out under the federal Privacy Act 1988.

What is ‘personal information’?

‘Personal Information’ is information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database) whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.

What information we collect

We offer products and services related to health and fitness.

The information that we collect about you will vary depending on the way in which you interact with our businesses; however, it is mostly information that is provided by you, such as your name, date of birth, contact details (including address, email address and any phone or mobile numbers), occupation/employment details, emergency contact details and financial information such as credit card or bank account details.

Depending on how you are using our products and services we may also collect more detailed information such as information about how you use our products and services:

  • Details of guardian/s for minors;
  • Details of participation in membership programs;
  • Health information when accessing our venue or services;
  • History of preferences, interests and behaviour relating to transactions, products, services and activity with our digital services;
  • Your computer IP address when visiting any of our websites;
  • Your image if required for membership identification;
  • Records of your communications and interactions with us;

We may collect some forms of sensitive information. This is most likely to be health information.

Where we collect sensitive information from you, we will only do so with your consent. This information will only be used for the purpose it was collected or, in exceptional circumstances, to lessen a serious threat to a person’s health or safety.

You are not obliged to provide personal or sensitive information to us; however, we may not be able to provide goods or services to you if you don’t.

If you provide us with another person’s personal information, you must have their consent to do so and we rely on you to have informed those individuals that you are providing their personal information to us and have advised them about this statement.

Collection and Storage of personal information

We will, in most circumstances and wherever possible, collect your personal information directly from you (unless it is unreasonable or impractical for us to do so). If we collect your personal information from another person and we reasonably believe that you may not have consented to the disclosure of that information to us or that information is otherwise not permitted to be disclosed to us, we will, whenever reasonably possible, make you aware that your information has been collected and the reasons for doing so.

Examples of how we may collect personal information from you are: telephone calls, face-to-face discussions, your emails, website contact forms and other correspondence to us.
Generally, we hold your personal information electronically and in hard copy, both at our premises and at facilities owned and operated by related companies. Digitally all customer information is stored with our other business data within Australia. Your information is only accessed on a ‘need to know’ basis and this forms part of the controls we apply to protecting your personal information.

Use of personal information

We need to use your information to provide you with our products and services. This may also extend to:

  • Assisting with feedback or queries you may have;
  • Processing bookings or applications that you submit;
  • Conducting and administering gym, group class or other memberships;
  • Processing and fulfilling gift vouchers;
  • Surveys, direct marketing, promotions and competitions;
  • Accounting purposes such as billing of services, products and memberships;
  • Evaluation and improvement of the effectiveness of our website and official social media pages;
  • Collecting diagnostic and statistical information relating to our IT systems;
  • Facilitating our internal business operations, including the fulfilment of legal requirements and assessing new and/or improved services.

Disclosure of personal information

Personal information may need to be disclosed to external service providers engaged by Think Fitness in order for those service providers to fulfil their service obligations to our business. For example:

  • Our contract partners to verify membership details, confirm bookings, administer gift vouchers or prizes, manage safety incidents and to provide you with goods and services;
  • Service providers who are engaged to provide us services relating to accounting, legal, data analysis, online computing, contract management, business consulting, marketing, research, auditing, delivery, security and mailing services;
  • Insurers in the case of a safety incident;
  • Any other party with which we are legally required to share.
cairns gym
cairns 24 hour gym
cairns fitness classes
cairns fitness passport gyms
cairns gym memberships

Where personal information is disclosed to an external party, Think Fitness will take steps to ensure that the external party treats such information confidentially and in accordance with the federal Privacy Act 1988.

Email communications

We may use your contact details to send you newsletters, marketing emails or invitations to Think Fitness events, which may be of interest to you. However, you may at any time opt out of receiving such materials by contacting us. Please see details below.

Accessing and correcting personal information

You may request us to provide you with access to personal information we hold about you. We will process all requests for access to personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles. In most cases, we will provide you with access to your personal information. However, we may refuse access in certain situations as listed in the Australian Privacy Principles. If we refuse to give you access, we will provide you with reasons for our refusal.

If any personal information we hold about you is not accurate, complete or up to date, please let us know and in most cases, we will use all reasonable efforts to update the information.

To make any such requests please contact us on 07 4242 4604 or by email info@thinkfitness.net.au

Personal information security

Think Fitness is committed to keeping secure the data you provide to us and we will take all reasonable precautions to protect your personally identifiable information from loss, misuse or alteration.


Making a privacy complaint

If you have any disputes or complaints about the way in which your personal information has been handled by us, please contact us. To make such a complaint please contact us on 07 4242 4604 or by email info@thinkfitness.net.au

We will investigate any dispute or complaint and respond to you within a reasonable time. If you still consider that your privacy complaint has not been resolved, you may then take your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) by visiting www.oaic.gov.au or calling 1300 363 992.

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Statement, our management of your information or if you would like a copy of this statement, please contact us:

Telephone 07 4242 4604 or by email info@thinkfitness.net.au

Changes to our privacy policy

From time to time it may be necessary for us to revise our privacy policy. We reserve the right to change our privacy policy at any time without prior notice. We will notify you of the changes by posting an updated version of the policy on our website.

This Privacy Statement came into effect on 7 April 2021.

 

 

The best value 24 Hour Health Club in Cairns
gym cairns
Free Trial
"Let us prove how good our gym is with an obligation free 5 day trial"
24 hour gym cairns
Convenient Location
"Conveniently located in the centre of Cairns to provide easy access for clients"
fitness classes cairns
Personal Training
"Our personal trainers keep you motivated to lose weight, get fit and tone up"
Contact us
Get in touch with Cairns leading Gym!

Phone: 07 4242 4604
E-mail: info@thinkfitness.net.au

217 Sheridan Street, Cairns 4870
(Opposite the Capt Cook Statue)

STAFFED HOURS:

Monday – Friday: 9am – 12pm
Monday – Friday: 3pm – 7pm
Saturday: 9am – 12pm
Sunday & Public Holidays: Not Staffed
Free trial available during staffed hours only

PRIVACY POLICY

Cairns Gym - Locally owned and operated gym
Get results the smarter way with Think Fitness

We are privately owned and pride ourselves in offering that extra personal attention and service you won’t get from most other franchise and corporate owned Clubs. Whether you need a few training tips from our Managers or the services of a Personal Trainer, we can show you how to get the results you want by training smarter and more effectively.

fitness passport gyms cairns
gym memberships cairns
cairns gym
cairns 24 hour gym
cairns fitness classes
Conveniently Located in the heart of Cairns

But don’t take our word for it, click on our FREE 5 Day Trial Offer. This will give you the opportunity to meet our Club Managers and Personal Trainers, try our state-of-the-art equipment and experience our warm and friendly environment.

You’ll never feel uncomfortable or intimidated and we’ll go out of our way to help you feel confident and safe.

cairns fitness passport gyms cairns gym memberships

Think Fitness is the newest Cairns Gym and is able to provide a wide range of services to our members, regardless of what type of training they are looking for. Think Fitness is a Cairns 24 Hour Gym that is located on Sheridan Street, about a 3 minute drive from the CBD. We provide a range of services including Cairns Fitness Classes to help keep our members motivated and on target to achieve their fitness goals. We are also one of the few businesses in the region who are accredited as one of Cairns Fitness Passport Gyms meaning there are many rewards on offer to our patrons. The good thing about Think Fitness is that we do not lock our clients into contracts with our Cairns Gym Memberships being available on a month by month basis, meaning you can cancel at any time.

Website designed, hosted & maintained by Allcorp © 2019